Nevada Kicked the Hornet's Nest
[…] In conflict preemption, state law is invalid where it conflicts with federal law. Finally, in express preemption, Congress writes preemption directly into the law itself.
Field preemption and conflict preemption can both be a little complicated, but luckily for Kalshi, neither is required to evaluate the merits of this situation. That is because, with respect to regulated derivatives like event contracts, the Commodities Exchange Act expressly preempts state regulation. 7 USC § 2(a)(1)(A) gives the CFTC “exclusive jurisdiction… with respect to accounts, agreements and transactions involving [contracts] traded or executed on a contract market designated pursuant to [Section 7 of the CEA].”