Save the Open Banking Rule
[…] It was genuinely bizarre.
But over the years, while some in industry never fully accepted the new agency, it grew more integrated into the broader financial ecosystem, and took on an important role. While agencies like OCC and the Fed regulate banks’ touchpoints with the financial system, the CFPB regulates banks’ contact with consumers.
Yesterday, we submitted a comment letter to the CFPB with our client the Blockchain Association addressing exactly that. How banks can interact with consumers. Here’s why.
Section 1033
Section 1033 of Dodd-Frank (now codified as 12 USC § 5533) is known as the “Open Banking Rule.” It says, among other things that “covered persons” (basically, banks) “shall make available to a consumer, upon request, information in the control or possession of the covered person concerning the consumer financial product or service that the consumer obtained from such covered person, including information relating to any transaction, series of transactions, or to the account including costs, charges and usage data.”
Exactly what this means is a matter of debate1, but generally it suggests that banks have to provide consumers with their banking data. And “consumer” within Dodd-Frank is not the same as “consumer” in natural English.