Save the Open Banking Rule
[…] Exactly what this means is a matter of debate1, but generally it suggests that banks have to provide consumers with their banking data. And “consumer” within Dodd-Frank is not the same as “consumer” in natural English. It’s a defined term in 12 USC 5481(4) that means “an individual or an agent, trustee, or representative acting on behalf of an individual.” (emphasis added).
There are entire industries, fintech, primarily, but also DeFi to a lesser extent, that are built out of using this data to create products for consumers.