We're on a Road to Somewhere
[…] Great, right? Wrong. Because the SEC is not the only game in town.
Before the Securities Act, there were “Blue Sky laws”, state security regimes, in every state. Despite the far more powerful regulator now occupying the space, these laws still exist. They empower state-level regulators to bring enforcement along much the same lines as the SEC might.
Or would, except that, in general, states are not actually legally allowed to. This is because another law, the National Securities Market Improvement Act of 1996 (NSMIA), explicitly preempts state enforcement.
Section 18 (now 15 U.S. Code § 77r) of NSMIA states that “no law, rule, regulation, or order, or other administrative action of any State or any political subdivision thereof requiring, or with respect to, registration or qualification of securities, or registration or qualification of securities transactions, shall directly or indirectly apply to a security that…” and then goes on to list a number of categories of “covered securities.”